Proud fans of a 131-year old tradition

It is currently Fri Apr 28, 2017 5:17 am

All times are UTC - 4 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Adding/Moving Players on and off the Disabled List
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 12:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 7:28 pm
Posts: 4647
Location: Findlay, Ohio; Columbus, Ohio
Can somebody please help!!! Henderson Alvarez and Oswaldo Arcia are both on the DL; however, in my lineup since I did not have enough DL spots, Arcia is just on my bench... Today Alvarez came off the DL but when I try to take him off the DL it says that I cannot do that until I drop a player from my team... Why can't I just put Arcia on the DL?!?!? I should be able to just flip them, but it won't let me! it's making me drop a player when I should not have to. please help me!


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Adding/Moving Players on and off the Disabled List
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 2:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Posts: 7605
Location: Keystone State
I've run into that with Yahoo in the past. I think you need to do it tomorrow morning before games actually start.

_________________
The Bucs are going all the way, all the way this year!


Top
 
 Post subject: Re: Adding/Moving Players on and off the Disabled List
PostPosted: Sat May 23, 2015 1:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 6:44 pm
Posts: 12141
bucco boy wrote:
I've run into that with Yahoo in the past. I think you need to do it tomorrow morning before games actually start.

My bad for not checking this forum frequently enough.

The problem is that Yahoo will not allow you to flip one player onto the DL and another off with the new system, since you have to do one transaction at a time.

Therefore, if you already have 3 players on DL, another becomes DL eligible, and then later, a DL player is ready to rejoin the roster, the system will not let you move the guy onto DL because you already have 3 on the DL ... and won't let you activate a guy from the DL since your roster is already full.

A couple of years ago, I figured out a solution - go to "Classic Mode" in place of "Swap Mode." Those settings are at the very bottom of your roster. Once you are in Classic Mode, you can conduct two moves at once - denote the now-active player as active and the DL-eligible as DL, and implement.

Voila!!


Top
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 4 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Design By Poker Bandits